U S West v. AT&T, Sprint, MCI, TAG and DTG
[…] The legislature has specifically allowed the PUC to implement rate increases which, by definition, must include the consideration of five factors.  Here, pursuant to the stipulation, the PUC applied the price regulation statute to determine US West’s switched access service rate and its implementation.  It is clear from the findings of fact that the PUC considered these five factors, as statutorily required.  Therefore, the PUC was not clearly erroneous in applying the five factors of SDCL 49-31-1.4 in this price regulation case.

[¶33.] Affirmed.

[¶34.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.

1.                   SDCL 49-31-1(25) defines “switched access” as “an exchange access service purchased for the origination and termination of interexchange telecommunications services which includes central office switching and signaling, local loop facility, or local transport.”

 

It was also defined in US West Communications, Inc. v.