U S West v. AT&T, Sprint, MCI, TAG and DTG
[…] It was also defined in US West Communications, Inc. v. Public Utilities Comm’n., 505 NW2d 115, 118 n2 (SD 1993) as “the service that allows local customers to connect to long distance telephone companies.  'Access charges’ are charges assessed to the toll provider through which local exchange carriers are compensated for the use of network facilities.”

2.                   Price regulation is defined in SDCL 49-31-1.4 as “the procedure used by the [PUC] to approve the charge for an emerging or noncompetitive telecommunications service which is not based on rate of return regulation.”

 

3.                   SDCL 49-31-1(18) defines “rate of return regulation” as: