State v. Galligo
[…] The terms and conditions of probation included a requirement, “[t]hat [Galligo] pay restitution in the amount of $4,712.02 during the probationary period[.]” The restitution is to reimburse the Indian Health Service for its payment of the ambulance and hospital bills incurred by the victims of Galligo`s assault. Galligo appeals.

ISSUE

[¶3] DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN ORDERING GALLIGO TO PAY RESTITUTION TO THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE?

[¶4] Before July 1, 1995, SDCL 23A-28-2(5), defined a “victim” eligible to receive restitution as, “any person ... who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities.” SDCL 23A-28-2(5)(Supp 1994). Under that definition, this Court held that a health insurer that paid for injuries to a victim because of a crime was not itself a “victim” entitled to receive restitution. State v. Fryer, 496 NW2d 54 (SD 1993).