Knowles v. United States
[…] Id. at 692.

[¶21] In Smith, 507 So2d at 1088-89, the Florida Supreme Court held that "[a]ccess to courts is granted for the purpose of redressing injuries. A plaintiff who receives a jury verdict for [greater than the cap] has not received a constitutional redress of injuries if the legislature statutorily, and arbitrarily, caps the recovery[.]" In other words, a victim who was hospitalized for life and whose economic damages exceeded the $1 million cap, might receive no compensation for all other damages.{2}

[¶22] The general law applicable in this case is SDCL 20-9-1 which provides:

Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.

[¶23] SDCL 20-9-1 is a simple codification of the common law of negligence. In essence, then, the South Dakota Constitution and existing statutory law provide that an injured person has a right to a remedy against a wrongdoer. Baatz v. Arrow Bar, 426 NW2d 298, 304 (SD 1988) (citing Zacher v. Budd Co., 396 NW2d 122 (SD 1986); Oien v. City of Sioux Falls, 393 NW2d 286 (SD 1986); Daugaard v. Baltic Co-op Bldg. Supply Ass'n, 349 NW2d 419 (SD 1984)). Therefore, under SDCL 20-9-1, and subsequent case law, a person is responsible for injuries caused by his want of ordinary care or skill.

[¶24] This court recently addressed the South Dakota "open courts" provision in Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 NW2d 896 (SD 1995). We noted that state law made employees responsible for their torts notwithstanding the protections of sovereign immunity: