Porter v. Porter
[…] She filed this motion over two and one-half years after entry of judgment and over a year after her former husband had left her. Wife entered into counseling for depression following her husband’s departure. Even allowing a portion of this delay to be attributable to depression, we found Wife’s continued delay of nine months before bringing her action to be untimely as not having been brought within a “reasonable time.” Id. at 221-22.

[¶16] Wife urges on appeal that SDCL 15-6-60(b) “does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment ... .” and requests this Court to permit an independent action in accord with our holding in Dunham v. First Nat'l Bank in Sioux Falls, 201 NW2d 227 (SD 1972).