Matter of Pam Oil, Inc.
[…] [2] The Department presented evidence indicating the statements contained in the telephone records were unreliable. Specifically, a Department representative stated that he conducted a computer check on approximately twelve of the larger customers noted in Pam's telephone records. This computer check revealed that fifty percent of these larger customers were not reporting use tax at all, while the other fifty percent were reporting use tax but the Department was unable to identify the items upon which use tax was being paid.

[3] SDCL 10-59-7 provides in pertinent part:

Any documents or records required to be kept by law to evidence reduction, deduction or exemption from tax not prepared for presentation to the auditor within thirty days from the commencement date of the audit do not have to be considered by the auditor or the secretary.

[4] The telephone records allegedly evidenced sales tax deductions for Pam Oil. The audit for Pam Oil commenced on November 2, 1987. The telephone records were submitted to the Department on January 25, 1988.