Matter of Pam Oil, Inc.
[…] On appeal, Department argues the circuit court erred in determining as a matter of law the Department had the burden to prove that Pam did not accept the resale certificates in good faith. Due to this misstatement of the law, Department submits the circuit court erred in holding Pam had accepted its resale certificates in good *255 faith. Finally, Department submits the circuit court erred in reversing that portion of the Secretary's judgment which directed Pam to pay the use tax assessment.

Our standard of review in this case is governed by SDCL 1-26-36. This requires us to "give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by [the administrative agency] on questions of fact." Deuschle v. Bak Const. Co., 443 N.W.2d 5, 6 (S.D.1989); Finck v. Northwest School Dist. No. 52-3, 417 N.W.2d 875 (S.D.1988).