HAWEKYE-SECURITY INS. CO. v. Clifford
[…] 2. At the times mentioned in the complaint, the City of Vermillion and Clay County jointly cooperated in the ambulance service provided, which is complained of. That the City of Vermillion has been served as a party defendant but that Clay County has not, and that Clay County should be served with these pleadings and brought in as a party defendant since there may be joint contributors in indemnity issues involved between the parties.

[2] Our liberal rules of procedure indicate the covered issue will likely be litigated even though not clearly alleged. SDCL 15-6-15(b) provides:

When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure so to amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence.