FIRST NAT. BANK OF BERESFORD v. Anderson
[…] The trial court accepted the appraisement and found that the net value of the homestead was in excess of the statutory exemption of $30,000 provided by SDCL 43-45-3(2). Determining that division of the homestead was feasible, the trial court set aside unto the debtors, in accordance with SDCL 21-19-28, a homestead conforming to the $30,000 limitation.

Appellant's first contention concerns the determination of net value of a homestead as contemplated by SDCL 21-19-28. That statute provides:

If the net value of the debtor's homestead being determined is more than the homestead exemption set by subdivision (2) of ยง 43-45-3, the court shall determine whether it is feasible to divide such homestead so that the debtor retains his full homestead exemption as provided by law .... If the court finds that such division is not feasible, the court shall make an order to the effect that only that portion of the debtor's homestead represented by the valuation of such homestead exemption plus any encumbrances is subject to levy.

Appellant contends that the trial court made no determination as to the priority and extent of liens existing against the property, and that since no such determination was made, the trial court's order determining the "net value" of the homestead should be set aside.