State v. Ristau
[…] Waugh, supra, and again concluded that because it was a legislative enactment, any change in the rule should come from the legislature.[7] We adhere to that position.

We have considered the other arguments of defendant relating to the mental illness test and find them to be without merit.

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] See: Annot., 18 A.L.R.3d 259 (1968).

[2] Counsel for appellant conceded in argument that if the defendant had been tried under separate informations, the inconsistent verdicts would not be subject to attack.

[3] SDCL 19-16-10 states:

A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, if kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness. The term "business" as used in this section includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.

[4] SDCL 23-1-3 provides: