Homestake Min. v. Bd. of Environ. Protection
[…] [2] SDCL 1-26-30 states in part:

A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.

[3] ARSD 34:04:02:14 was said to be invalid because there was no basis in the administrative record to support it.

[4] In view of our reversal in the Board's appeal (# 12705), we need not reach the merits of Homestake's appeal from other rulings of the trial court with respect to certain of the Board's regulations (# 12706).

[5] SDCL 1-26-14 states:

The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the circuit court in and for the county of the plaintiff's residence, if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.

[6] 1977 S.D.Sess.L. ch. 13, ยง 12.