Homestake Min. v. Bd. of Environ. Protection
[…] See ARSD 34:04:04:09 (1977 Supp.). The amendment to ARSD 34:04:04:09 changed the designated beneficial use of Whitewood Creek from a cold water permit fishlife propagation water to a cold water marginal fishlife propagation water in the area from Highway I-90 to the northern Deadwood city limits. On October 28, 1977, the Board again amended certain rules in ARSD 34:04:02 through 34:04:04.

[2] SDCL 1-26-30 states in part:

A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.

[3] ARSD 34:04:02:14 was said to be invalid because there was no basis in the administrative record to support it.