Homestake Min. v. Bd. of Environ. Protection
[…] The circuit court concluded that review under this statute was proper and held that one of the Board's rules was invalid.[3] The Board appeals from that ruling.[4] We reverse.

We hold there is no appeal contemplated by SDCL 1-26-30 to question the validity of a rule of an administrative agency. We further hold that the correct procedure for bringing before the court the question of the validity of a rule is that specified in SDCL 1-26-14.[5]

In 1977, the South Dakota Legislature amended SDCL 1-26-30.[6] The 1977 Legislature changed the first portion of the statute from "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter" to read "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." (emphasis supplied).