State Div. of Human Rights v. Prudential Ins.
[…] Such solicitation and selling through individual agents dealing with selected groups and selected risks on matters of private contract does not constitute a public accommodation.[3] Therefore, we conclude that Prudential is not a covered public accommodation under the Act and is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the circumstances present in this case.[4]

*114 The Commission's jurisdiction over CAP is clearly established. It was stipulated that Ewing was at all times concerned in this case an employee of CAP. The Act, SDCL 20-13-10, expressly prohibits employers from committing unfair or discriminatory practices as follows:

"It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person, because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, or national origin, to fail or refuse to hire, to discharge an employee, or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to any person or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or any term or condition of employment."

The second issue raised by the state is whether the Commission exceeded its authority by adopting ARSD 20:03:09:12. The Act gives the Commission the "power and duty to adopt * * * regulations consistent with and necessary for the enforcement of" the Act's provisions.