State Div. of Human Rights v. Prudential Ins.
[…] We likewise find no indication that failure to include Ewing and other single persons in the maternity benefits coverage within the group health plan of CAP was in any way a pretext for discrimination against Ewing on the basis of sex.

*116 The circuit court judgment reversing the decision of the Commission is affirmed.

WOLLMAN, C. J., ZASTROW and MORGAN, JJ., and ANDERST, Circuit Judge, concur.

ANDERST, Circuit Judge, sitting for PORTER, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 20-13.

[2] The full text of SDCL 20-13-23 reads as follows:

"It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person engaged in the provision of public accommodations because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, or national origin, to fail or refuse to provide to any person access to the use of and benefit from the services and facilities of such public accommodations; or to accord adverse, unlawful, or unequal treatment to any person with respect to the availability of such services and facilities, the price or other consideration therefor, the scope and equality thereof, or the terms and conditions under which the same are made available, including terms and conditions relating to credit, payment, warranties, delivery, installation, and repair."

[3] Ewing concedes that there is no reported case authority for the proposition that an insurance company qualifies as a public accommodation. One jurisdiction has held that a law similar to our Act regarding public accommodations did not include the sale and issuance of insurance. Thompson v.