The State v. McSwain
[…] Planned Parenthood S. Atl. v. State, 438 S.C. 188, 250, 882 S.E.2d 770, 803 (2023); Worsley Cos. v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 339 S.C. 51, 56, 528 S.E.2d 657, 660 (2000). When a legislative act is challenged under the Due Process Clause, and a fundamental right or suspect class is not involved, we require only that the act be reasonably designed to accomplish the legislative purpose.5 In re Treatment & Care of Luckabaugh, 351 S.C. 122, 140, 568 S.E.2d 338, 347 (2002); see also Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 721 (1997). SORA's purposes are set forth in section 23-3-400, which states: The intent of this article is to promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. . . . The sex offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement's efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction. There is no question the State has legitimate interests in protecting the citizens of South Carolina from sexual offenders and aiding law enforcement in solving sex crimes. See Powell, 433 S.C. at 465–66, 860 S.E.2d at 348; In re Justin B., 405 S.C. 391, 408, 747 S.E.2d 774, 783 (2013); State v.