The State v. McSwain
[…] Id. § 23-3-462(A)(1)(a)–(b). SLED must approve the application so long as the tier I or II offender (1) completed all of the sex offender treatment programs that were required; (2) was not convicted of failure to register in the previous ten years; (3) was not convicted of any additional sexual offenses after being placed on the registry; (4) paid a filing fee; and (5) waited either fifteen or twenty-five years, whichever is applicable to him or her. Id. § 23-3-462(A)–(C) ("After successful completion of the requirements of this section, . . . SLED shall remove the offender's name and identifying information from the sex offender registry . . . .").