Candace Eidson v. South Carolina Dept. of Education
[…] Section 2 of the Act is an express declaration of unequivocal legislative intent that, if a portion of the Act is found unconstitutional, it may be severed. Pinckney v. Peeler, 434 S.C. 272, 288–89, 862 S.E.2d 906, 915 (2021). Accordingly, we sever and find unconstitutional § 59-8-110(13)(e), which allows payments from ESTF scholarships for "tuition and fees for an approved nonpublic online education service provider or course." We also enjoin the Department from disbursing ESTF scholarships for the tuition and fees of nonpublic educational service providers under S.C. Code Ann. § 59-8-110 (13)(a) and (l).