Candace Eidson v. South Carolina Dept. of Education
[…] Id. An "Education service provider" is defined as "a person or organization approved by the department that receives payments from ESTF to provide educational goods and services to scholarship students." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-8-110(7) (Supp. 2023). Interestingly, the Act defines "Eligible school" as "a South Carolina public school or an independent school that chooses to participate in the program," except a charter school. S.C. Code Ann. § 59-8-110(3) (Supp. 2023). But the term "eligible school" never appears again in the Act. And, as noted above, the education service provider cannot simply choose to participate; it must be approved by the Department. § 598-110(7).