Candace Eidson v. South Carolina Dept. of Education
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 59-8-165 (Supp. 2023). However, because South Carolina is not an open enrollment state, a student who desires to use an ESTF scholarship for a transfer to a public school may very well be landlocked to their district. If so, that student would only be eligible for an ESTF scholarship if attending a private school and may only use the scholarship to pay for tuition if the tuition is for private school. See § 59-8-115 (E)(4)(e) (in order to obtain an ESTF scholarship, a parent must agree "not to enroll their scholarship student in a public school as a full-time student in the resident school district"). This is not the kind of free trade envisioned by Adam Smith or Milton Friedman.