Walterboro Comm Hospital v. SCDHEC
[…] That is so even though the State Health Plan—which DHEC itself wrote 2—states that for general hospitals, one of the seven most important project review criteria is "adverse effects." Multiple affected persons presented DHEC with evidence and arguments showing they would be adversely affected by the proposed hospital, yet DHEC never "Affected person" is a defined term that includes "the applicant" and "persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) (2018). By statute, affected persons have certain rights of notice and appeal in CON cases. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210 (2018). 1 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-180(B) (2018) ("With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a South Carolina Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need program provided in this article."). 2 addressed those concerns. Instead, DHEC wrote without any explanation or analysis, "[MUHA] justified . . . the potential adverse impact of the new hospital."