Applied Building Sciences v. SC Dept of Commerce
[…] Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 544 U.S. 528, 536 (2005) (quoting First Eng. Evangelical Lutheran Church of Glendale v. Cnty. of L.A., 482 U.S. 304, 314 (1987)). The South Carolina Constitution states, "[P]rivate property shall not be taken for private use without the consent of the owner, nor for public use without just compensation being first made for the property." S.C. Const. art. I, § 13. The General Assembly established how just compensation should be ascertained in an eminent domain proceeding in section 28-2-370 of the South Carolina Code: "In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property, and any benefits as provided in § 28-2-360 may be considered." S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-370 (2007). Several United States Supreme Court decisions issued prior to the enactment of the foregoing federal and South Carolina relocation assistance statutes are pertinent to our decision today.