Daufuskie v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the PSC and end this lengthy ratemaking process. I. A. DIUC provides water and sewer service to Daufuskie Island in Beaufort County. In June 2015, DIUC filed a ratemaking application (the 2015 application), seeking an increase in revenue of $1,182,301—a 109% increase in its prior rates.2 In December See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-240(D) (2015) ("If . . . the utility shall appeal from the [PSC's] order[] by filing with the [PSC] a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case . . . or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the [PSC] for the protection of parties interested."). 1 2 For comparison, in its prior ratemaking application in 2011, DIUC requested a 37% 2015, the PSC granted DIUC around 39% of the revenue increase requested, which amounted to an approximate 43% increase in the prior rates charged to ratepayers (the first order).