Daufuskie v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff
[…] Pursuant to section 58-5-240(D) and the expiration of the appellate bond, the second order also required DIUC to issue refunds to its customers for the "excess" rates collected during the appeal, i.e., the difference between the 109% increased rates DIUC had been charging and the 88% increased rates the PSC had approved in the second order. See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-240(D) ("In all cases in which a refund is due, the [PSC] shall order a total refund of the difference between the amount collected under bond and the amount finally approved."). increase in its prior rates. DIUC appealed the second order, contesting only the PSC's ruling regarding its denial of a portion of DIUC's rate case expenses (management fees and legal fees incurred in seeking the rate increase).