Planned Parenthood South Atlantic, et al. v. State of South Carolina, et al.
[…] Based on the discussions during oral argument, it appears the majority's reference to the possibility of cardiac activity beginning at two different points in a pregnancy might stem from the use of a comma after "cardiac activity" in the statutory language that defines "fetal heartbeat." See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6) (West 2023) ("cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart").