Planned Parenthood South Atlantic, et al. v. State of South Carolina, et al.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-630(B) (West 2023). "Unborn child" is defined as "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from conception until live birth." Id. § 44-41-610(14). 2021 ACT The 2021 Act prohibited an abortion upon a pregnant woman if a "fetal heartbeat has been detected" in a "human fetus," with limited exceptions. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-680(A) (Supp. 2022). "Human fetus" or "unborn child" was defined as "each mean[ing] an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth." Id. § 44-41-610(6). "Conception" is defined as the "Conception" was defined "fertilization of an ovum by sperm." "fertilization." Id. § 44-41-610(1). Id. § 44-41-610(3). as "Fetal heartbeat" is defined as "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac." Id. § 44-41-610(6). "Fetal heartbeat" was defined as "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac." Id. § 44-41-610(3). "Gestational sac" is defined as "the structure that comprises the extraembryonic membranes that envelop the unborn child and that is typically visible by ultrasound after the fourth week of pregnancy. Id. § 44-41610(8). "Gestational sac" was defined as "the structure that comprises the extraembryonic membranes that envelop the human fetus and that is typically visible by ultrasound after the fourth week of pregnancy. Id. § 44-41610(5). "Gestational age" is defined as "the age of an unborn child as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period [LMP] of a pregnant woman." Id. § 44-41-610(7). "Gestational age" was defined as "the age of an unborn human individual as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period [LMP] of a pregnant woman." Id. § 44-41-610(4). As can be seen from the foregoing comparison, the material terms of the 2023 Act and the 2021 Act are virtually identical. They both impose an abortion ban upon the detection of "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac." As discussed in this Court's decision finding the 2021 Act unconstitutional, although the number of weeks gestation is not specified, this operative provision has been variously described as a "fetal heartbeat" law (as appears in the title of the legislation) or, more informally, a six-week