Planned Parenthood South Atlantic, et al. v. State of South Carolina, et al.
[…] Id. at 287, 882 S.E.2d at 823 (Few, J., concurring). On the heels of our decision in Planned Parenthood I, the General Assembly went back to the drawing board and drafted new legislation. It is unmistakable that the legislature focused on the alleged defects in the 2021 Act. The result was the passage of the 2023 Act. The 2023 Act generally prohibits an abortion after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, not at a specified period of weeks into the pregnancy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6) (defining the term "fetal heartbeat" as "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac"); 4 id. § 44-41-630(B) ("[N]o person shall perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting an abortion if the unborn child's fetal heartbeat has been detected . . . ."). The law provides limited exceptions allowing for an abortion in the event of a risk to the health of the mother, fatal fetal anomalies, rape, and incest.