The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman
[…] Kitchen Planners then filed this action to enforce the lien. The Friedmans filed a motion for summary judgment contending Kitchen Planners failed to perfect its lien because it did not serve the section 29-5-90 "statement" We find "oral argument would not aid the court in resolving the issues" before us and thus consider this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. 2 A mechanic's lien arises automatically from the performance of work or the provision of materials. See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (2007) ("A person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished . . . in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon real estate . . . shall have a lien upon the building or structure . . . to secure the payment of the debt due to him."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-20(A) (2007) ("Every laborer, mechanic, subcontractor, or person furnishing material for the improvement of real estate when the improvement has been authorized by the owner has a lien thereon . . . to the value of the labor or material so furnished . . . ."). 3 within