The Kitchen Planners v. Friedman
[…] The circuit court agreed and granted the motion for summary judgment.4 Rule 56(c) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that the moving party is entitled to summary judgment "if the [evidence before the court] show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." To survive the Friedmans' motion, Kitchen Planners was required by Rule 56(c) to present evidence that it perfected its lien by serving the section 29-5-90 statement on the Friedmans "within ninety days after [Kitchen Planners] cease[d] to labor on or furnish labor or materials for such building or structure." § 29-5-90. Sufficient evidence that Kitchen Planners timely served the statement would have established a "genuine issue [of] material fact" as to whether it perfected the lien.