In the Matter of Oxner
[…] Because the State's right and obligation to protect the public is hindered by the inability to criminally try an incompetent person, the State's only option is to proceed under the Act and seek involuntary civil commitment of the person. This is precisely the reason the General Assembly excluded "the right not to be tried while incompetent" from the constitutional rights available to persons under the Act but granted every other right available to criminal defendants. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-100(B) (providing "all constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, apply" in a subsection 44-48-100(B) hearing). Without the exclusion of this right, the State is unable to protect the public from some dangerous sexually violent persons.