In the Matter of Oxner
[…] Oxner argues he has never been "convicted of a sexually violent offense." The phrase "convicted of a sexually violent offense," however, is a defined term under the Act. The definition includes, of course, persons who have been criminally convicted of their crimes. § 44-48-30(6)(a)-(b). The definition also includes a person who "has . . . been charged but determined to be incompetent to stand trial for a sexually violent offense." § 44-48-30(6)(c).