USAA Casualty v. Rafferty
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160. USAA presents two statutory comparisons in support of its position that insurers are not required to offer UIM property damage coverage. First, USAA compares section 38-77-160 and section 38-77-150 (2015). USAA notes that while section 38-77-160 broadly states an insurer must offer UIM coverage "up to the limits of the insured['s] liability coverage[,]" section 38-77-150 mandates uninsured motorist (UM) coverage be provided "within limits which may be no less than the requirements of [liability coverage]" plus an additional $25,000 limit for "injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident . . . ." USAA claims the specific reference to property damage coverage in section 38-77-150 and the absence of such a reference in section 38-77-160 establish the General Assembly's intent not to require an offer of UIM property damage coverage.