Weaver v. Recreation District
[…] S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 17. In this case, there has been no evidence that Richland County Council has been precluded in any way from fully exercising any powers fairly implied and not prohibited by the state constitution, including the power of taxation. Subsection (E)(1) operates as a restriction on the ability of certain special purpose districts to seek or obtain a temporary modification in millage; it does not purport to be a limitation on the powers of a county's governing body. See S.C. Code Ann § 6-11-271(E)(1) ("All special purpose districts located wholly within a single county . . . are authorized to modify their respective millage limitations, provided the same is first approved by the governing body of the district and by the governing body of the county . . . ." (emphasis added)). Moreover, as found by the circuit court, taxpayers in the Recreation District (and in other districts receiving funding under section 6-11-271), do have additional means of recourse if they disagree with any modifications made in millage.