Crane v. Raber's Discount Tire Rack
[…] The audiogram from that test showed Crane suffers from "profound hearing loss" in the right ear and "profound to severe hearing loss" in the left ear. The otolaryngologist who saw him that day An audiogram is, "The graphic record drawn from the results of hearing tests with an audiometer, which charts the threshold of hearing at various frequencies against sound intensity in decibels." Audiogram, STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY (28th ed. 2006). 1 Raber's was not insured, and for that reason the Uninsured Employers' Fund is responsible for Crane's claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-415(A) (2015) ("The Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims within thirty days of a determination of responsibility made by the commission."). 2 noted Crane "reads lips," and wrote, "He should be considered disabled because of this." II. Proceedings at the Commission Crane filed a Form 50 alleging "head injury and hearing loss" from being hit in the head by an object and from the explosion-like sound.