Simmons v. State
[…] State v. Hoffman, 257 S.C. 461, 470, 186 S.E.2d 421, 425 (1972) (citing State v. Hariott, 210 S.C. 290, 298, 42 S.E.2d 385, 388 (1947)) (stating reversal is warranted only where appellant has demonstrated prejudice she suffered as a result of error). See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-105 (2017) ("The return must be filed with the Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the trial was held…."). 5. In relation to Simmons' claim the municipal court erroneously excluded exculpatory evidence, see State v.