Cooper v. SCDSS
[…] They assert the disposition of the DSS removal action without their full participation may impair or impede their ability to maintain the Children in their custody and their ability to adopt the Children if they are ever available for adoption. "Generally, the rules of intervention should be liberally construed where judicial economy will be promoted by declaring the rights of all affected parties." Ex Parte Gov't Emp.'s Ins. Co. v. Goethe, 373 S.C. 132, 138, 644 S.E.2d 699, 702 (2007). Section 63-7-1700(J) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2019) discusses permanency planning and provides in pertinent part, "Any other party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review. Parties in interest include . . . the foster parent." Rule 24 of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure governs intervention and allows for (1) intervention of right and (2) permissive intervention. Rule 24 provides: (a) Intervention of Right.