Cooper v. SCDSS
[…] We decline to address this issue because our reversal of the family court's denial of Foster Parents' motions to intervene in the DSS removal actions moots this issue. See Sloan v. Dep't of Transp., 379 S.C. 160, 167-68, 666 S.E.2d 236, 240 (2008) (providing that when there is no actual controversy, this Court will not rule on moot or academic issues). We find none of the exceptions to the mootness doctrine apply.4 ii. Joining DSS to the Coopers' Private TPR and Adoption Action The Coopers argue the family court erred by not requiring DSS be joined to their private TPR and adoption action. Section 63-7-1710(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2019) provides in pertinent part: (A) When a child is in the custody of the department, the department shall file a petition to terminate parental rights or shall join as party in a termination petition filed by another party if: (1) a child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the State for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months[.] Child 3 was in foster care for over fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months at the time the Coopers filed their motion. Thus, the plain language of the statute indicates DSS "shall join as party" in the Coopers' TPR petition.