Cooper v. SCDSS
[…] We agree with DSS. The right of foster parents to intervene in a DSS removal action does not arise out of their status as foster parents but arises, if at all, through the evolution of a special relationship illustrated to the family court via the underlying facts of each individual case. Indeed, a plain reading of section 63-7-1700(J) indicates the intervention rights of a foster parent in a DSS removal action are permissive. Section 63-7-1700(J) provides that a foster parent is a "party in interest" in a DSS removal action. Section 63-71700(J) further provides that a "party in interest may move to intervene in the case pursuant to the rules of civil procedure and if the motion is granted, may move for review." (emphasis added). By using the word "if" in the emphasized portion of the statute, the General Assembly recognized a foster parent's right to intervene in a removal action is not absolute.