Daufuskie Island v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff
[…] The PSC may determine—independent of any party—that an expenditure is suspect and requires further scrutiny. 392 S.C. at 106, 708 S.E.2d at 761. However, in scrutinizing evidence during a ratemaking proceeding, the commission should evaluate the evidence in accordance with objective and consistent standards. See Utils. Servs., 392 S.C. at 113, 708 S.E.2d at 764-65 (acknowledging "the PSC's duty to fix 'just and reasonable' rates" includes evaluating evidence within "the context of an objective and measurable framework"); see also § 58-3-225(A) (2015) ("Hearings conducted before the commission must be conducted under dignified and orderly procedures designed to protect the rights of all parties."). This Court's review is governed by section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018).