Daufuskie Island v. SC Office of Regulatory Staff
[…] The misconduct by ORS, however, does not necessarily require the commission's order on remand be reversed. For two reasons, we find it must be. First, ORS is not simply a party to a rate case application. Under the legislation creating it, "ORS . . . has the power to review and investigate rate applications, and to make recommendations to the PSC." Utils. Servs. of S.C., Inc. v. S.C. Office of Regulatory Staff, 392 S.C. 96, 105, 708 S.E.2d 755, 760 (2011); see generally S.C. Code Ann. § 58-4-10(B) (Supp. 2018) (providing ORS "must represent the public interest of South Carolina before the commission" and "must be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or proceedings"); § 58-4-50(A)(2), (9) (2015) (providing ORS must "make inspections, audits, and examinations of public utilities" and "serve as a facilitator or otherwise act directly or indirectly to resolve disputes and issues involving matters within the jurisdiction of the commission").