MO-016 - State v. Avery
[…] State v. Mitchell, 341 S.C. 406, 409, 535 S.E.2d 126, 127 (2000). On appeal from a denial of a directed verdict motion, the appellate court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Curtis, 356 S.C. at 633, 591 S.E.2d at 605. "If there is any direct evidence or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, the Court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury." Id. at 633 34, 591 S.E.2d at 605. Section 16-3-85 of the South Carolina Code (2003) provides: "A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person . . . causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life." In the context of criminal statutes, indifference has been likened to a conscious act of disregarding a risk which a person's conduct has created, or a failure to exercise ordinary or due care. State v. Jarrell, 350 S.C. 90, 98, 564 S.E.2d 362, 367 (Ct. App. 2002).