MO-009 - Mountain View v. Burdine
[…] Moorman, 71 S.C. 236, 240, 50 S.E. 792, 794 (1905) ("If the defendant in possession does not see fit to avail himself of the privilege of executing the bond within five days after notice to quit, and thereby preventing the warrant of ejectment, but should appear and demand a hearing as to whether the case is one falling within the statute, it is the duty of the magistrate to accord such hearing, and it would then be incumbent on plaintiff to show, at least prima facie, that he is owner of the premises, and that defendant is a trespasser . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-20 (2007) ("No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action . . .[w]hen the title to real property shall come in question, except as provided in Article 11 of this chapter."); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1150 (2007) ("If . . . it appear on the trial from the plaintiff's own showing that the title to real property is in question and such title shall be disputed by the defendant the magistrate shall dismiss the action . . . ."). REVERSED. TOAL, C.J., PLEICONES, BEATTY, KITTREDGE and HEARN, JJ., concur.