GLOVER BY CAUTHEN v. Suitt Const. Co.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 42-3-30 (1985). The Commission has enacted Regulation 67-1207, "Collection of Attorney's Fee in a lump sum," which provides, in part:

A. If the claimant receives an award or settlement of more than one hundred weeks that is not to be paid in a lump sum,... the attorney may request collection of the commuted value of his or her approved fee directly from the employer's representative.... B. (2) The amount of each payment the claimant receives shall not be altered or interrupted. The attorney's fee is deducted from the end of the award.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-10 (1985) governs payment of compensation for total disability. It provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section ..., any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury ... has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive such benefits for life. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-9-301 [lump sum payments], no total lump sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits (Emphasis supplied).

Employer contends § 42-9-10 prohibits Commission from awarding any lump sum benefit, including attorney's fees, where an injured employee receives a lifetime award. We disagree.