Rice & Santos, Inc. v. Jones
[…] The issues were referred to the Master under a general order of reference. The Master concluded that respondent was entitled to the contract price ($687.00) for the new furnace, but appellants were entitled to an offset for an initial repair bill in the amount of $52.50 plus the amount ($150.00) for which the old furnace could have been repaired. In addition an attorney's fee of $229.00, plus court costs, was awarded.

The trial judge confirmed the recommendations of the Master and entered judgment against appellants.

Under the South Carolina Mechanic's Lien statute (Code Section 29-5-10) in order for a lien to arise, the work done or labor furnished must have been provided "by virtue of an agreement with, or by consent of the owner of such building or structure ...."

There is no dispute in this case that appellants entered into an agreement for, and consented to, the installation of the furnace before respondent commenced performance.