General Supplies, Inc. v. Southwire Co.
[…] General Supplies again appealed.

*58 We thus have only one issue to deal with: Does Section 39-3-30 of the South Carolina antitrust legislation allow prosecution of these actions as class actions? We conclude it does not.

Section 39-3-10 simply provides that arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts and combinations adversely affecting competition or price within the State are against public policy, unlawful and void. Section 39-3-30 then allows a party injured by any violation of the antitrust provision to recover as damages:

"... in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State, from any person operating such trust or combination, the full consideration or sum paid by him for any goods, wares, merchandise or articles the sale of which is controlled by such combination or trust." [Emphasis added.]

Section 39-3-30 provides a remedy at law which is personal to the injured party.