Foxworth v. State
[…] The post-conviction hearing judge addressed each allegation on the merits and *617 found each to be without merit. Since the record before us contains ample evidence to support the findings of the lower court, we would affirm on this ground alone. Ross v. State, 250 S.C. 442, 158 S.E. (2d) 647 (1967); Clark v. State, 259 S.C. 378, 192 S.E. (2d) 209 (1972).

The court below also concluded, however, that the claims raised and those that could have been raised in the prior federal habeas corpus proceeding were barred under the doctrine of res judicata. We agree, applying the Uniform Act.

Section 17-27-90 of the Uniform Act provides as follows:

"All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application." [Emphasis added.]

This Court adopted rules pursuant to § 17-27-110 designed to effectuate the purposes of the Uniform Act.