Milliken and Co. v. SC Dept. of Labor
[…] To carry out this investigation, the agency is given wide authority. It has resources to acquire what facts it needs to accomplish its goals. When it acts by issuing a citation the fact-finding process should end.

The State's Administrative Procedure Act, providing for judicial review of final agency actions, is consistent with the foregoing. That Act clearly contemplates a straightline agency process beginning with fact-finding and ending with judicial review; it does not contemplate an agency's continuous re-initiation of investigation throughout the process. See §§ 1-23-310 through 1-23-350, 1-23-380 and 1-23-390.

Code § 41-15-210, supra, provides:

"The Commissioner of Labor may promulgate, modify or revoke rules and regulations ... for the purpose of attaining the highest degree of health and safety protection for any and all employees working within the State of South Carolina ..."

While the Commissioner's power under this section is broad, we do not believe it is unbridled. It is well settled that an administrative order which materially alters or adds to the law is void. Lee v. Michigan Millers Mut. Ins. Co., 250 S.C. 462, 158 S.E. (2d) 744 (1968).