Progressive Northern Insurance Company v. Gloria Oliver
[…] See United Servs. Auto. Ass'n v. Pickens, 434 S.C. 60, 64, 862 S.E.2d 442, 444 (2021) ("When parties file cross-motions for summary judgment, the issue is decided as a matter of law."); id. ("Further, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo." (quoting Neumayer v. Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co., 427 S.C. 261, 265, 831 S.E.2d 406, 408 (2019))); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-340 (2015) ("Notwithstanding the definition of 'insured' in [s]ection 38-77-30 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)], the insurer and any named insured must, by the terms of a written amendatory endorsement, the form of which has been approved by the director or his designee, agree that coverage under such a policy of liability insurance shall not apply while the motor vehicle is being operated by a natural person designated by name. The agreement, when signed by the named insured, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies . . . ."). Here, the owner of the car signed the Exclusion that excluded her husband from coverage when driving the car.