Progressive Northern Insurance Company v. Gloria Oliver
[…] Although Oliver argues she should be covered as an innocent guest passenger in the car, South Carolina appellate courts have determined we will not make public policy decisions that were not intended by the legislature. See Knight, 433 S.C. at 376, 858 S.E.2d at 635 ("To be clear, however, this Court has no authority to invalidate an automobile insurance policy provision simply because we believe it is inconsistent with our own notion of 'public policy.'"). In Pickens, our supreme court specifically answered the question at issue, finding the plain language of section 38-77-340 "expressly answers" the question of whether an exclusion defeats the purpose of providing UM coverage, "by stating: 'The agreement, when signed by the named insured, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies and any substitution or renewal of it.'" 434 at 66-67, 862 S.E.2d at 445 (quoting § 38-77-340 (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we hold the circuit court did not err and affirm the grant of summary judgment for Progressive.