SCDSS v. Christopher Bales
[…] Nicholas Jordan Sharpe, of Ashby Jones and Associates LLC, of Lexington, for Respondent South Carolina Department of Social Services. Earnest Deon O'Neil, of Columbia, for Respondent Nadia N. Kub. Layla Kub, of Hopkins, pro se. Angela L. Kohel, of Richland County CASA, of Columbia, for the Guardian ad Litem. PER CURIAM: Christopher Bales appeals the family court's final order granting custody of his minor child to Layla Kub and closing the case. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C) (Supp. 2023) ("At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall approve a plan for achieving permanence for the child."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(G)(1) (Supp. 2023) (stating the family court may award custody to a fit and willing relative when a child cannot safely be returned to his or her parents and termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interest).