Progressive Northern Insurance Co. Brandon Lawrence
[…] Traynum v. Scavens, 416 S.C. 197, 202, 786 S.E.2d 115, 118 (2016). Subsection 38-77-350(A) lists requirements that the forms, provided by insurers, must include when offering UIM coverage. It provides: The form, at a minimum, must provide for each optional coverage required to be offered: (1) a brief and concise explanation of the coverage; (2) a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits; (3) a space to mark whether the insured chooses to accept or reject the coverage and a space to state the limits of coverage the insured desires; (4) a space for the insured to sign the form that acknowledges that the insured has been offered the optional coverages; (5) the mailing address and 4 296 S.C. 150, 370 S.E.2d 915 (Ct. App. 1988). telephone number of the insurance department that the applicant may contact if the applicant has questions that the insurance agent is unable to answer. § 38-77-350(A). Subsection (B) adds: If this form is signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor an insurance agent is liable to the named insured or another insured under the policy for the insured's failure to purchase optional coverage or higher limits. § 38-77-350(B). "Our precedents thus recognize that an insurer can establish it made a meaningful offer of UIM coverage by proving either it is entitled to the conclusive presumption of section 38-77-350(B) or it satisfied the requirements of Wannamaker."