Earnest M. Allen v. State
[…] See Gibbs v. State, 403 S.C. 484, 495, 744 S.E.2d 170, 176 (2013) ("In evaluating whether a PCR applicant has suffered prejudice as a result of a jury charge, the jury charge must be viewed 'in its entirety and not in isolation.'" (quoting Battle v. State, 382 S.C. 197, 203, 675 S.E.2d 736, 739 (2009))). The trial court properly instructed the jury that malice could be either express or inferred and could be inferred based on a total disregard for human life. See § 16-3-29 ("A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder."); State v. Wilds, 355 S.C. 269, 276-77, 584 S.E.2d 138,142 (Ct.