The State v. Duant M. Johnson
[…] Palmer, 415 S.C. 502, 511, 783 S.E.2d 823, 827 (Ct. App. 2016) ("Thus, on review, the court is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion."); id. ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's decision is unsupported by the evidence or controlled by an error of law."). Section 16-23-490(A) prohibits the imposition of a five-year sentence for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime when the defendant has received an LWOP sentence for the underlying offense. See § 16-23-490(A) (explaining that under this statute the five-year sentence "does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime"). Although Johnson did not object during the sentencing phase, the State concedes that the sentences violate section 16-23-490(A). See State v.