Josh Hawkins v. American Airlines
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Article 19 of the Montreal Convention addresses air carrier liability "for damage occasioned by delay in the carriage by air of passengers, baggage or cargo." Montreal Convention, art. 19. As to Hawkins's claims regarding insufficient services rendered, the circuit court properly found these claims were preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 (ADA). 2 "The [ADA] expressly preempts state efforts to regulate the prices, 1 2 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10 to -730 (2023). 49 U.S.C. § 41713. routes, and services of certain air carriers." Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham, 910 F.3d 751, 755 (4th Cir. 2018); see also 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) ("Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."). "To determine whether a claim has a connection with, or reference to an airline's prices, routes, or services, we must look at the facts underlying the specific claim." Smith v. Comair, Inc., 134 F.3d 254, 259 (4th Cir. 1998).