Cathcart v. SCDC
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR. We hold the ALC did not err by affirming the decision of the Department because Cathcart failed to support his allegation with evidence that this court could consider.1 The sentencing sheets provide Cathcart was sentenced to thirty years' imprisonment, and the applicable law at the time of Cathcart's sentencing required he serve his sentence day-for-day. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2023) (setting forth the standard of review for this court when sitting in review of a decision by the ALC); id. ("The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct.