Powell v. Dolin
[…] All of this, when considered alongside the verified complaint and sworn affidavit from Powell's 2011 family court litigation, convinces us the family court erred in finding a common law marriage existed. II. Nonmarital Property Dolin argues the family court erred in determining the property located at 696 King Street was marital property and awarding Powell half of the proceeds from the property's sale. We find no common law marriage existed between the parties, and the family court lacked jurisdiction to equitably apportion Dolin's nonmarital property. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630)(B) (2014) ("The court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property."). III. Child Support Dolin argues the family court erred in reducing Powell's child support obligation without the income documentation necessary to do so.