Stephen R. Edwards v. Scapa Waycross Inc.
[…] Stewart conceded Scapa was entitled to setoff and the trial court granted Scapa's motion for setoff. The trial court also determined that Stewart had internally allocated 20% of each settlement to the survival cause of action and 80% to the wrongful death cause of action. This corresponded with settlement totals of $207,200 for the survival action and $828,000 for the wrongful death action. The court then applied the setoff rules and reduced the survival award of $1 million to $792,800 and negated the wrongful death award. 3 In pertinent part, section 15-38-50 (2005 & Supp. 2021) reads as follows: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death . . . it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater . . . . Scapa now requests this court to find the trial court erred in denying its request to reallocate Stewart's internal apportionment to 90% for the survival cause of action and 10% for the wrongful death cause of action as this would be more "reasonable under the facts" and not just