State v. Carl Ray Fraley
[…] We must respectfully disagree with the argument that the court abused its discretion by considering the fact that Fraley pled guilty to crimes of a sexual nature, even when Fraley pled guilty under Alford. We note that the assault and battery indictment clearly delineated the sexual nature of the allegations and charged Fraley with "nonconsensual touching of the private parts either under or above clothing, with lewd and lascivious intent." Fraley's second argument is that the State did not show "good cause" for ordering him to register as a sex offender. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(D) (2007) (providing that when a person pleads guilty of an offense not listed in the statute, such as first-degree assault and battery, the plea court "may order as a condition of sentencing that the person be included in the sex offender registry if good cause is shown by the solicitor"). Our supreme court has determined good cause under the statute "means only that the judge must consider the facts and circumstances of the case to make the determination of whether or not the evidence indicates a risk to reoffend sexually."