State v. Davis
[…] Id. "[T]he conduct of a trial is largely within the discretion of the presiding judge, to the end that a fair and impartial trial may be had." Id. (quoting State v. Heath, 232 S.C. 384, 391, 102 S.E.2d 268, 272 (1958)). LAW/ANALYSIS Davis contends the probative value of his prior rape conviction was substantially and unfairly outweighed by its prejudicial effect and argues the trial court could have remedied such a prejudicial effect by requiring the State to stipulate to its existence. We disagree. Davis was indicted for CSCM pursuant to section 16-3-655(A)(2), which provides: A person is guilty of [CSCM] if: ... (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in [s]ection 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to [s]ection 23-3-430(D). Under subsection (A)(2), a prior conviction for a sex crime or an individual's mandated obligation to register as a sex offender is an element of CSCM. See § 16-3-655(A)(2).