State v. Tammy Dianne Brown
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Beam, 336 S.C. 45, 50, 518 S.E.2d 297, 300 (Ct. App. 1999)). In the present case, Brown was indicted for felony DUI resulting in death and felony DUI resulting in great bodily injury. The language of both indictments included the following: "while driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination . . . Brown did an act forbidden by law or neglected a duty imposed by law in the driving of said vehicle . . . all in violation of [s]ection 56-5-2945" of the South Carolina Code. Section 56-5-2945, the section Brown was indicted for violating, states: A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person, is guilty of the offense of felony driving under the influence . . . . S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2945(A) (2018). Because the indictments followed the language of the statutes prohibiting the crimes, the trial court did not err in denying Brown's motion to dismiss or quash the indictments.