Charles S. Blackmon v. SCDHEC
[…] Id. at 505. The South Carolina regulations at issue are based not only on the federal NPDES regulations but also upon the South Carolina Pollution Control Act, which specifically authorizes the Department to "prevent pollution." See Regs. 61-9.122.1(a)(1) (stating "[t]he regulatory provisions contained in [regulations] 61-9.122 and 124 implement the . . . []NPDES[] Program under . . . the Clean Water Act . . . and the South Carolina Pollution Control Act"); see also S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-10 to -350 (2008 & Supp. 2021) (setting forth South Carolina's Pollution Control Act); § 48-1-20 (declaring it is "the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State" and authorizing the Department to "abate, control[,] and prevent pollution" (emphasis added)).