In the Matter of Estate of Herbert Franklin Dickson, Jr.
[…] We dismiss this appeal. Because Milton failed to file an appeal with the circuit court prior to appealing to this court, we dismiss this appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction. See Dorn v. Cohen, 421 S.C. 517, 520, 809 S.E.2d 53, 54 (2017) ("Appeals from the probate court are governed by section 62-1-308 of the Probate Code . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308 (2022) ("[A]ppeals from the probate court must be to the circuit court and are governed by the following rules . . . .") (emphasis added); State v.