Cynthia Holmes v. James Holmes
[…] James Kevin Holmes, Respondent. Appellate Case No. 2020-000976 Appeal From Charleston County Jocelyn B. Cate, Family Court Judge Unpublished Opinion No. 2022-UP-436 Submitted November 1, 2022 – Filed December 7, 2022 AFFIRMED Cynthia Elaine Holmes, of Sullivan's Island, pro se. James Kevin Holmes, of Charleston, pro se. PER CURIAM: Cynthia Elaine Holmes (Wife) appeals the family court's order dismissing case number 03-DR-10-3935 without prejudice. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR. 1. The family court had jurisdiction to issue the order of dismissal. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(2) (2010) (stating the family court has exclusive jurisdiction "to hear and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii, separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and in other marital litigation between the parties"). 2. Wife's remaining issues are not preserved because she did not raise them to the family court at the hearing when the court declared case number 03-DR-10-3935 was ended and in fact, agreed the only relief she sought was the unsealing of records in a prior action. See Wilder Corp. v.