SCDSS v. Albert Brown
[…] Dennis M. Gmerek, of South Carolina Department of Social Services, of Columbia, for Respondent. Jessica Brilhante, of Brilhante and Ott, Attorneys at Law, LLC, of Aiken, for the Guardian ad Litem. PER CURIAM: Albert Brown appeals the family court's order (1) finding he physically abused his minor child, (2) authorizing the South Carolina Department of Social Services to forgo reasonable efforts at reunification with Child, and (3) entering his name into the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6) (Supp. 2022) (defining child abuse); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1660(A) (2010 & Supp. 2022) ("[T]he department may petition the family court to remove the child from custody of the parent . . . if the department determines by a preponderance of evidence that the child is an abused or neglected child and that the child cannot be safely maintained in the home in that he cannot be protected from unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being without removal."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1940 (Supp. 2022) (stating that when the family court finds a child has been physically abused at a hearing pursuant to section 63-7-1660, the court "shall order" the perpetrator's "name be entered in the Central Registry").