Randy and Cheryl Gilchrist v. Duke Energy
[…] Yaretsky, 457, U.S. 991, 1004 (1982))); id. at 77, 409 S.E.2d at 779 (finding that a telephone company's use of a Caller ID service that allowed the recipient of a phone call to identify the caller "d[id] not rise to the necessary level of involvement to result in action by the State"). Because the Gilchrists failed to assert any other basis for their complaint, we find they failed to state a valid claim for relief within the Commission's jurisdiction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-270 (2015) (stating a customer's complaint to the Commission must "set[] forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be done, with respect to which . . . the commission has jurisdiction"); id. ("The commission has jurisdiction to hear complaints regarding the reasonableness of any rates or charges that affect the general body of ratepayers . . . .").