Kevin M. Todd v. Mike Roberts
[…] ("Workers' compensation statutes are construed liberally in favor of coverage, and South Carolina's policy is to resolve jurisdictional doubts in favor of the inclusion of employees within workers' compensation coverage."); id. at 243-44, 647 S.E.2d at 695 (stating that although "an appellate court may take its own view of the preponderance of evidence on the existence of an employer-employee relationship, the final determination of witness credibility is usually reserved to the Appellate Panel"); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-360(2) (2015) (indicating the Act does not apply to "any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State"); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-130 (2015) (defining an employee as a person "engaged in an employment under any appointment[ or] contract of hire" but excluding "a person whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer"); S.C. Code