Jonathan Duncan v. State
[…] PER CURIAM: Petitioner seeks a writ of certiorari from the denial of his application for post-conviction relief (PCR). Because there is sufficient evidence to support the PCR judge's finding that Petitioner did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a direct appeal, we grant certiorari on this issue and proceed with a review of the direct appeal issue pursuant to Davis v. State, 288 S.C. 290, 342 S.E.2d 60 (1986). On direct appeal, Petitioner argues the plea court erred by failing to conduct a competency hearing pursuant to section 44-23-410(A) of the South Carolina Code (2018) and State v. Blair1 prior to accepting his guilty pleas. See § 44-23-410 ("Whenever a judge of the circuit court . . . has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense . . . , is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall: (1) order examination of the person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health if the person is suspected of having a mental illness . . . ."). We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR. We hold the plea court did not abuse its discretion by failing to sua sponte conduct a competency hearing. See State v. White, 364 S.C. 143, 147, 611 S.E.2d 927, 929 (Ct.